Cuba

Schedule

(download)

updated preliminary version, 11.3.2015

 

19.03.

20.03.

21.03.

       

9.00 – 11.00

Opening Boatcǎ

1. Semiperipheries in the World-System

Elsenhans

Smith

Gelis-Filho


5. Migration

Grosfoguel/Mielants

Ferrara/Villani

Hunyadi

Lekon


8. Counter-hegemonic movements

Perez

Holubec

Baki Deniz/Gates

11:15 – 13:00

2. Global Stratification and the State

Korhonen

Toth

Norkus

Korzeniewicz

6. Eastern Europe

Böröcz

Adamczyk

Geröcs/Pinkasz

Stremlin

9. Hegemonic shifts away from the West

Komlosy

Ortiz

Schmalz

Da Silva/Haro

14:30 – 16.15

3. Prospects for the West

Babones

Helland/Lindgren

Ivanov

Helland

Guided tour

10. BRICS

Jacobs

Vieira

Tahsin

16.30 – 18.15

4. Coloniality of Power

Bodirsky

Gagyi

Kaps

Zarycki

   

17.00 – 18.45

 

7. The West as Center

Singh

Dumitrescu/Cihodariu

Treitler

Keynote: Nolte 

18.30

Presentation VGWS and ZWG: Binner

Book presentation:Boatcǎ

   

19.00

 

Keynote: Tlostanova

 

19.30

Keynote: Wallerstein

   

Panels (detailed information)

Thursday, March 19 - Friday, March 20 Saturday, March 21

Thursday, March 19, 2015

1. Semiperipheries in the World-System (9.00-11.00)

Chair: Salvatore Babones (Sydney)

David A. Smith (UC Irvine): World-System Semiperipheries in the 21st. century: Who’s in? Who’s not? Does it matter?

Hartmut Elsenhans (Leipzig): World-systems theory, the semiperiphery and the concept of eco- nomic growth

Antonio Gelis-Filho (Sao Paulo): The Development of the Semiperipheral Abandonat and the unmaking of the Capitalist Geoculture

2. Global Stratification and the State (11.15-13.00)

Juho Korhonen (Brown): Statehood at the end of the Rainbow? Agonistics of Potentiality in the World-System

Andras Toth (Budapest): Reconsidering Economic Nationalism as Ideology of Self-Peripherisation: Economic Nationalism as the Key Factor on the Road towards Personal Rule, Oligarchic Regime and State Intervention

Zenonas Norkus (Vilnius): Long Waves and Changes in the Structure of the Capitalist World System

Roberto Patricio Korzeniewicz/Scott Albrecht (UMaryland): Renewing World-Systems Analysis: Mapping Global Social Stratification

3. Prospects for the West (14.30-16.15)

Chair: Andrea Komlosy (Vienna)

Salvatore Babones (Sydney): From Capitalism to Empire: The Political Economy of the Third Millenium

Dmitry Ivanov (St. Petersburg): New Configurations of Inequality and Flow-structures of Glam-Capitalism

Leonardo E. Figueroa Helland, Tim Lindgren (Westminster College, Utah) : Who goes around comes around. From the Coloniality of Power to the Crisis of Civilization

4. Coloniality of Power and the Imperial Difference (16.30-18.15)

Chair: Madina Tlostanova (Moscow)

Katharina Bodirsky (Ankara): Cosmopolitanism as Coloniality of Power? On Culturalism in EU-European State-Making

Agnes Gagyi (Fairfax): “Democracy” as coloniality of power in Eastern Europe: movements for “democracy” in late socialist and contemporary Hungary as transnational constructs

Klemens Kaps (Sevilla): Orientalism as part of the World System’s geoculture in the 18th Century? Political discourse, geopolitical interests and the cameralist division of Labour in the Habsburg Monarchy (1713 – 1815)

Tomasz Zarycki (Warsaw): The Central and Eastern European intelligentsia as the benefactor and coproducer of the imperial difference in the region

Evening Program

Special Event (18.30-19.30)

Chair: Hans-Heinrich Nolte (Hannover)

Jens Binner (Buchenwald): Presentation of the Association for the History of the World- System (VGWS) and of its journal: Zeitschrift für Weltgeschichte

Manuela Boatcă (Berlin): Book presentation: Global Inequalities Beyond Occidentalism, Ashgate 2015

Keynote (19.30)

Immanuel Wallerstein (Yale): Structural Crisis of the World-System: Prospects for the World Left

-------

Friday, March 20, 2015

5. Migration and Inequalities in the longue durée (9.00-11.00)

Chair: Anja Weiss (Duisburg-Essen)

Ramón Grosfoguel (Berkeley), Eric Mielants (Fairfield): Racialisation, Immigration and Identity Formation in Europe and the US in the longue durée

Luigi Ferrara, Salvatore Villani (Naples): Migration, Economic Inequality and Redistribution: The Italian Case

Márton Hunyadi (Budapest): Postcolonial and Post-socialist migration in the European Union

Christian Lekon (Lefke): The Hadhrami Migration in the Indian Ocean Rim, 1844-1984: A Case of Periphery-Periphery Relations?

6. Development(s) on and from Europe‘s Eastern Periphery (11.15-13.00)

Chair: Klemens Kaps (Sevilla)

Dariusz Adamczyk (Hannover); 1918 – 1945 – 1989: Political Shifts in Eastern Europe and Three Logics of Catch-up Development in Poland

Tamás Geröcs, András Pinkasz (Budapest): Debt-ridden development on Europe’s Eastern Periphery

József Böröcz (Rutgers): Emergence of the Post-Socialist Migrant

Boris Stremlin (New York): Globalizing waves and Russian systemic formation: Trajectories for the 21st century

___________________________________________________________________________

Guided Tour of Berlin (13.15-16.45)

___________________________________________________________________________

7. The West as Center (17.00-18.45)

Chair: Karin Fischer (Linz)

Bharat Singh (New Delhi): Political Economy of Humanitarian Intervention: Recent Development of Imperialist Intervention in Libya

Lucian Dumitrescu/Miriam Cihodariu (Bucharest) : The Re-Orientalization of Romania. Political Practices of Inscribing Romania’s “Eastness”

Vilna Bashi Treitler (New York): Finding White Supremacy in Immigration Studies

Keynote (19.00)

Madina Tlostanova (Moscow): Global coloniality, external imperial difference and the dispersal of the post-socialist "problem people"

-------

Saturday, March 21, 2015

8. Counter-hegemonic movements across the world-system (9.00-11.00)

Chair: Julia Roth (Bielefeld)

Abigail Perez Aguilera (Arizona State): Epistemic Dominance and Resource Extraction in the Semiperipheries

Stanislav Holubec (Jena): Are Central and Eastern Europe lost for antisystemic movements forever?

Mehmet Baki Deniz/Leslie Gates (Binghamton): The Case for Business Politics in World-Systems Analysis

9. Hegemonic shifts away from the West (11.15-13.00)

Chair: Dariusz Adamczyk (Warsaw)

Andrea Komlosy (Vienna/Harvard) Prospects of decline and hegemonic shift for the “West”

Roberto José Ortiz (Binghamton): Petrodollar Illusions and the End of Developmentalism: Latin America and the USSR during the Semiperipheral Belle Èpoque c. 1970 – 1989

Stefan Schmalz (Jena): The Failure of an Imperial Project? A World-System Perspective on the Eurozone Crisis

Rodrigo Luiz Medeiros da Silva/Maria Jose Haro (UNILA Brazil): New Boundaries in the Latin American Dependency on China: the “moon exploration” station of Bajada del Agrio and the diplomatic escape of an exchange collapse in Argentina in 2014

10. Revisiting the BRICS (14:30 - 16.15)

Chair: Daniela Danna (Milan)

Lindsay Marie Jacobs (Gent): The BRIC phantom: globalization, mobility and structural change to the global power system, 1965 – 2005

Pedro Vieira (UFSC - Florianópolis/SC): Hegemonic Decline and economic crisis: Rise of the BRICS? (Paper written in cooperation with Helton Ouriques (UFSC Florianópolis/SC) and Rosangela de Lima Vieira (Unesp Marilia/SP))

Emine Tahsin (Istanbul): A comparative study of emerging global powers: Brazil and Turkey

Keynote (17.00)

Hans-Heinrich Nolte (Hannover): The Role of Religions in the Political Economy of the World- System